•  

Privacy Policy

It is important to us that you feel secure about the protection of your personal data when you visit our website. For this reason, we at Stöcklin have taken all necessary measures to ensure that the data protection requirements, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (FADP) and, if applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), are complied with.

If you would like to exercise the following rights, contact the data protection officers listed below:

• Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Article 15 of the GDPR),

• Correction of incorrect personal data (Article 16 of the GDPR),

• Deletion of your data stored by us (Article 17 of the GDPR),

• Restriction of data processing, provided that we are legally not yet permitted to delete your data (Article 18 of the GDPR),

• Objection to the processing of your data by us (Article 21 of the GDPR), and

• Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Article 20 of the GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you may withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Automatic data collection

In order to display the contents of our website correctly, the following data is stored for organizational and technical reasons: The names of the pages you have visited, the browser and operating system you are using, the date and time of access, search engines used, names of downloaded files and your IP address.

The data collected is stored on separately secure systems, separate from other personal information. This allows us to provide the necessary information to law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack.

Cookies

To make it easier for you to navigate our website or, for example, to store your password, we use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored by a website server on your hard drive. They do not store any personal user data.

Of course, you can also view our website without the use of cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time by setting your internet browser to do so. Failure to accept cookies may result in features of our service being restricted.

In no case will we pass on the data we have collected to third parties or associate it with personal data without your consent.

Contact form

The data you enter is stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires you to provide a valid email address and your name. This allows us to assign and subsequently respond to your request. Providing additional data is optional.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

We provide the contact form to make it easy for you to contact us. Your information is stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to inquire about an offer, the data entered into the contact form is processed in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract (Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR).

The recipient of the data may be a processor.

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contract is concluded, we are subject to the statutory retention periods pursuant to the HGB and will delete your data after their expiry.

Your personal data is provided on a voluntary basis. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for the request.

This data is not passed on to third parties.

Google Analytics

With the help of Google Analytics the behavior of the visitors on our website can be evaluated and their interests analyzed.

Nature and purpose of processing by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and allow for an analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, since IP anonymization is enabled on these websites, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser through Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of website usage and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on website and internet usage, other related services will be provided.

Disabling Google Analytics

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software to do so; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent Google’s collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google’s processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Maps

Nature and purpose of processing by Google Maps

On this website we use the service of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States (hereinafter “Google”). This lets us show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to conveniently use the map feature.

For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

Stöcklin does not collect any personal data by embedding Google Maps.

YouTube

Nature and purpose of processing by YouTube

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA, 94066, United States (hereinafter “YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection is established with YouTube’s servers.

This will notify YouTube about which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube may personally associate your browsing behavior with you. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

Once a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider’s privacy policies. Visit the following link to find out more about your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google AdWords

Nature and purpose of processing by Google AdWords

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. The operator of the services of Google AdWords is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

If the user visits certain pages on our website, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives their own cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked by AdWords customers’ websites. The information obtained through the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. The customers are told the total number of users that have clicked on their ad and been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

Whenever you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the US. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties in certain circumstances.

If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can refuse the required acceptance of a cookie – for example by setting your browser to generally disable the automatic acceptance of cookies or to block cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com.”

Please note that you should not delete the opt-out cookies if you do not want to measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all of your cookies in the browser, you must set each opt-out cookie once again.

To protect the security of your data during transfer, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

Our company does not hold any information from Google that could be used to identify the data subject.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy in order to comply with the latest legal requirements at all times or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your subsequent visits will be subject to the new Privacy Policy.

Contact details

The controller in terms of data protection laws is:

Stöcklin Logistik AG
Home of Intralogistics
P.O. Box
4143 Dornach
Switzerland

Tel.: +41 61 705 81 11
Fax: +41 61 705 30 32

Email: info@stoecklin.com
Web: www.stoecklin.com

The data protection officer for Stöcklin Logistik AG is:
Daniela Weiss, daniela.weiss@stoecklin.com

The external data protection officer for Stöcklin Logistik GmbH in Netphen, Germany, is Mr. Sven Berger, dokuworks GmbH, Siegen, Phone: +49 271 77237-0.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have questions about data protection, please send us an email us or contact the person responsible for data protection.